Some Descendants of John POWER and Catherine NOLAN
Also, Genealogy Research in Michigan, USA


Many Irish families left Canada to go to Michigan. The destination was often Detroit
where a large Irish-Canadian immigrant community grew beginning in the 1850's. The 
attraction was jobs in the forest industry and later, manufacturing jobs in the auto
industry.
The connection of the Ottawa and Prescott Railway with the Grand Trunk Railway (Montreal 
to Toronto and Detroit) beginning in 1855 facilitated travel.

	
	1  	John Power	1793 - 1858
..		+Catherine Nolan	1799 - 1861
.......	2  	Thomas Power	1832 - 1901
...........		+Mary McGee	1841 - 1922 d/o Terrence McGee and Ellen Hughes
................	3  	Mary Powers	1872 - 1952
....................		+William Foran	1869 - 1940
.........................	4  	Edna Foran	1899 - 1982
.............................		+Michael Quinn	1897 - 1971
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here's an e-mail from John Power who is researching the POWER FAGAN GUILFOYLE
families:

This is about all we know right now.  Can't tell from your homepage if these
are your families or not!  Thanks for any help!   John Power    respond to:
JPower2000

Husband:    Michael Thomas POWER
---------------------------------------------
Birth:  22 Dec 1889 Place:  Gloucester, Carleton, Ontario, Canada
Father: Michael POWER
Mother: Mary FAGAN
---------------------------------------------
Marriage:   3 Sep 19182
---------------------------------------------
Wife:   Mary Ellen GILFOIL
---------------------------------------------
Father: Patrick GILFOIL
Mother: Mary Ann KENNEDY
---------------------------------------------
Children...
---------------------------------------------
1. M Child: Michael POWER
Birth:  1911    Place:  Canada3
---------------------------------------------
2. M Child: Francis POWER (Direct Line)
Birth:  1913    Place:  Canada3
Residence:      Place:  Detroit, MI
Death:      Place:  Detroit, Wayne, MI
Burial: 8 Oct 1943  Place:  Holy Cross Cemetery, Detroit, MI
Death Cause:    bleeding ulcer complicated by alcohol
Nickname:   Frank
Spouse: Myrtle Lois MANSFIELD
---------------------------------------------
3. F Child: Mary POWER
Birth:  1914    Place:  Detroit, Wayne, MI3
---------------------------------------------
4. M Child: Patrick POWER
Birth:  1916    Place:  Canada3
---------------------------------------------
5. M Child: Leo POWER
Birth:  1918    Place:  Detroit, Wayne, MI3
---------------------------------------------
6. M Child: John POWER
Birth:  1921    Place:  Detroit, Wayne, MI3

Last Modified:  10 Jul 1999

Reference Note 2
Marriage Certificate

Reference Note 3
Certificate of Naturalization
No. 1834010
Petition Volume:  137; Number 33208

for Michael Thomas Power and children having been subjects of Great Britain
and now residing in Detroit, Michigan

dated:  24 Sept 1928

From: Betty and Dick Dickinson Subject: 1870 Michigan census Sorry, I left out a step.when you get to the Michigan GenWeb Project page, look for the "Links to MI GenWeb County pages" and click there. Then look for Sanilac County. Good Luck ----- Original Message ----- For anyone who is doing research in Michigan You can get a complete Michigan 1870 census record and lots of other valuable info from the US government Bureau of Land Management web site: http://www.glorecords.blm.gov . to get this: click on the site above. then when the home page shows up, Click on "Visitors Center" then scroll to "State Specific Resources" and Click. Scroll down to "Michigan. Click on "Michigan GenWeb Project" Scroll down to "Sanilac" & click In the Site Index click on "census" Click on the "1870 Michigan Census Index" Click on "The 1870 Census Index" Click on the Search Index Book Put in the desired surname and scroll down to search, and the follow the directions and have fun. Dick Dickinson banddd@sc2000.net
July 21, 2002: Here's another link to the 1870 Michigan Census.

E-mail Al Lewis

Back to Bytown or Bust - History and Genealogy in the Ottawa area