Some Descendants of James THOMPSON and Mary McALLISTER
	1  	James Thompson	1809 - 1897
..		+Mary McAllester	1817 - 1884
.......	2  	Martha Thompson	1836 - 1916
...........		+Patrick Grant	1823 - 1895
................	3  	Frank Grant	1860 - 1931
................	3  	Mary Grant	1862 - 1939
................	3  	Nellie Grant	1866 - 1919
................	3  	Rose Ann Grant	1868 - 1957
....................		+John Rowan	
.........................	4  	Roy Rowan	
.........................	4  	Charles Rowan	
.........................	4  	Mae Rowan	
................	3  	Lizzie Grant	1871 -
................	3  	James P. Grant	1872 - 1946
................	3  	Catherine Grant	1876 -
....................		+Nelson Lane	1881 - 1958
................	3  	Martha Grant	1878 -
................	3  	Margaret Grant	1883 -
.......	2  	Robert Thompson	1835 - 1921
.......	2  	Elize Thompson	
.......	2  	John Thompson	
.......	2  	Mary Thompson	
.......	2  	William J. Thompson	
.......	2  	Rose Ann Thompson	
.......	2  	James Thompson	
.......	2  	Alvenia Thompson	
.......	2  	Margaret G. Thompson	
.......	2  	Ellen Thompson	
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Al
I remembered something after you told me about Alexander THOMPSON living next door to James THOMPSON. Sometime back I was going through a census, I believe from Canada, and found a James THOMPSON and family. I had forgotten I had taken notes on it. The James and Mary THOMPSON with right number of children appeared on the census. I made the mistake of not noting which census it was but I figure, based on my notes, it was the 1861 census. I do know that whatever census it was the information was on page 71. I need to go back and find it. I do note that the census list four of the children were born in Ireland and are the right names for the kids born in Ireland. All the ages listed are off by two years. Examples: James THOMPSON is listed as 50 years but if I take his birth date listed in the book and figure the census was for 1861 then his age should be 51 or 52 (depending on when in the year the census was taken). The same is true for Mary THOMPSON. She is listed as 43 on the census but her birth date would make her 44. Of course, folks sometimes made mistakes about their ages. If you have access to the 1861 census you might want to check it out. I will have to order it through the LDS. The interesting item that caught my attention was the fact that a Jane McALASTER, born in Ireland, age 77 was listed with the THOMPSON family. I firmly believe that this person is Mary McALASTER THOMPSON's Mother or possibly an Aunt. Is it possible that Mike Daley would have any additional information on Jane McAlaster. I found James THOMPSON's farm on the Metcalf map It appears that James had a fairly large piece of land as well as did Alexander. It would be interesting to figure out why James and Mary gave up the land and moved first to Illinois and then to Kansas. James and Alexander are the only two THOMPSONs I see on the map. I also note the ROWANs, who you mentioned, and the ELLIOTTs, GRANTs, and CORRIGANs. All three surnames play a roll in the THOMPSON family tree. I am beginning to wonder if some of these folks did not follow each other around the country. It is going to be fun finding out. On the same census, page 79, I found a Patrick GRANT, born in Ireland, age 34 with a wife Mary, born in Ireland, age 25 and son, Francis, born U.C. age 1. It is noted on page 17 of the book that Martha THOMPSON married a Patrick GRANT after he had married. The bood does not list the name of the previous wife but the two children are listed, Mary born 1862 and Frank (Francis) born 1860. This would mean Frank (Francis) would have been 1 year old for the 1861 census. I can only deduce that Patrick's first wife was named Mary and she was born in Ireland. This is information not previously known to Paul Johnston, who wrote the book. For my education. The Metcalf area seems to have been laid out in squares. Are these squares, as they are in Kansas, one mile on each side? If so, then Patrick lived approximately 3 miles from James THOMPSON and James THOMPSON lived about 3 miles from Alexander THOMPSON. Not an important fact but it gives a person a relative sense of the area. Is the map shown in the book just of the Osgoode TWP? If not, is it possible to get a copy of the whole TWP from that time period? Is it possible to get a copy of the Carlton County map from that period?

The above is an e-mail from Gene who is researching this family.

Back to Bytown or Bust - History and Genealogy in the Ottawa area